LIST: 'Fan Girl,' 'Watch List,' 'Magikland' lead FAMAS best picture nominations | Inquirer Entertainment
Close  

LIST: ‘Fan Girl,’ ‘Watch List,’ ‘Magikland’ lead FAMAS best picture nominations

/ 11:02 AM December 02, 2021
FAMAS

Image: Facebook/FAMAS

The Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences has announced its nominees for its 69th FAMAS Awards, made digital due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Leading the nominees for best picture are the coming-of-age drama “Fan Girl,” crime thriller “Watch List” and fantasy adventure “Magikland.”

ADVERTISEMENT

Films that are also in the running for the award are “Untrue,” “Memories of Forgetting,” “Isa Pang Bahaghari,” “Four Sisters Before the Wedding,” “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets,” “He Who Is Without Sin,” “Block Z” and “Latay.”

Iza Calzado, Cristine Reyes, Bela Padilla, Charlie Dizon, Lovi Poe and Alessandra de Rossi are competing for Best Actress. Meanwhile Xian Lim, Allen Dizon, Coco Martin, Alfred Vargas, Paulo Avelino, Elijah Canlas and JC Santos are nominated for the Best Actor award.

FEATURED STORIES

All nominations were stated on FAMAS’s Facebook page and revealed on its official YouTube channel.

FAMAS will give trophies in its annual awarding ceremony, the schedule of which is yet to be announced.

Below is the full list of nominees for the 69th FAMAS Awards:

BEST PICTURE

  • “Untrue”
  • “Magikland”
  • “Hayop Ka!”
  • “Memories of Forgetting”
  • “Isa Pang Bahaghari”
  • “Four Sisters Before the Wedding”
  • “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”
  • “Fan Girl”
  • “He Who Is Without Sin”
  • “Watch List”
  • “Block Z”
  • “Latay”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Avid Liongoren, “Hayop Ka!”
  • Christian Acuña, “Magikland”
  • Irene Villamor, “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”
  • Antoinette Jadaone, “Fan Girl”
  • Ben Rekhi, “Watch List”
  • Joel Lamangan, “Isa Pang Bahaghari”

BEST ACTRESS

ADVERTISEMENT

  • Cristine Reyes, “Untrue”
  • Iza Calzado, “Tagpuan”
  • Bela Padilla, “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”
  • Charlie Dizon, “Fan Girl”
  • Lovi Poe, “Latay”
  • Alessandra de Rossi, “Watch List”

BEST ACTOR

  • Xian Lim, “Untrue”
  • Allen Dizon, “Latay”
  • Coco Martin, “Love or Money”
  • Alfred Vargas, “Tagpuan”
  • Paulo Avelino, “Fan Girl”
  • Elijah Canlas, “He Who Is Without Sin”
  • JC Santos, “On Vodka, Beers and Regrets”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Rhen Escaño, “Untrue”
  • Dimples Romana, “Block Z”
  • Dexter Doria, “Memories of Forgetting”
  • Angeli Bayani, “Watch List”
  • Sanya Lopez, “Isa Pang Bahaghari”
  • Carmina Villaroel, “Four Sisters Before the Wedding”
  • Shaina Magdayao, “Tagpuan”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Ian Veneraction, “Block Z”
  • Michael de Mesa, “Isa Pang Bahagari”
  • Dominic Ochoa, “Four Sisters Before the Wedding”
  • Micko Laurente, “Watch List”
  • Jake Macapagal, “Watch List”
  • Enzo Pineda, “He Who Is Without Sin”
  • Matteo Guidicelli, “On Vodka, Beers and Regrets

BEST CHILD PERFORMER

  • Elijah Alejo, “Magikland”
  • Joshua Patag, “Magikland”
  • Miel Espinosa, “Block Z”

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Manny Angeles, “Hayop Ka!”
  • Ralston Jover, “Latay”
  • Irene Villamor, “On Vodka, Beers and Regrets”
  • Rod Marmol and Pat Apura, “Magikland”
  • Antoinette Jadaone, “Fan Girl”
  • Rona Rean Sales and Ben Rekhi, “Watch List”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Boy Yniguez, “Untrue”
  • Rody Lacap, “Magikland”
  • Neil Daza, “Fan Girl”
  • Daniella Nowitz, “Watch List”
  • TM Malones, “Latay”
  • Pao Orendain, “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”

BEST EDITING

  • Marya Ignacio, “Untrue”
  • Manet A. Dayrit, “Magikland”
  • Nick Ellsberg and Liza D. Espinas, “Watch List”
  • Arnex Nicolas, “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”
  • Jether Arman, Manny Angeles and Avid Liongoren, “Hayop Ka!”
  • Benjamin Tolentino, “Fan Girl”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Ferdie Abuel, “Fan Girl”
  • Ericson Navarro, “Magikland”
  • Ferdie Abuel, “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”
  • Ericson Navarro, “Watch List”
  • Danny Red, “Block Z”
  • Maolen Fadul, “Untrue”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Central Digital Lab, “Magikland”
  • Master Joel, “Block Z”

BEST SOUND

  • Nicole Amores, “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”
  • Gerald James D’Lonsod, Albert Michael Idioma and Vanya Fantonial, “Magikland”
  • Vincent Villa, “Fan Girl”
  • William Ryan Fritch, “Watch List”
  • Vince Jan Banta and Armand de Guzman, “Block Z”
  • Nicole Amores, “Hayop Ka!”

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

  • Kean Cipriano and Brain Coat, “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”
  • Emerzon Quintillan Texon, “Magikland”
  • Len Calvo, “Hayop Ka!”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Mundo” by Raphiel Shannon, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • “Maibalik” by Joshua Bulot and JBK, Us Again
  • “Ulan” by Bugoy Drilon, The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • “Maligaya” by Inigo Pascual, Four Sister Before the Wedding

BEST SHORT FILM

  • “Zomnia” by Johnrey Rivas
  • “Mosang” by Fidel Redado
  • “Paint Me a Picture” by John Knox Vill
  • “Dear Mama” by Geraldo Jumawan and Jean Villame
  • “Lente” by Tereon Tulana
  • “Solo” by Kevin Piamonte  /ra

RELATED STORIES:

Alden Richards, Sylvia Sanchez win Star Awards top acting honors

Sylvia Sanchez, JM de Guzman among big winners at Star Awards for TV

The hottest entertainment news straight to your inbox

By providing an email address. I agree to the Terms of Use and acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Policy.
Read Next
Don't miss out on the latest news and information.

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: Famas, Fan Girl, Four Sisters Before the Wedding, Latay, Magikland
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.

Subscribe to our entertainment news

By providing an email address. I agree to the Terms of Use and
acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Policy.



© Copyright 1997-2022 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.