Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Close  
entertainment / Indie

LIST: Cinemalaya screening schedule

entertainment / Indie
  • share this

LIST: Cinemalaya screening schedule

/ 06:09 PM August 10, 2017

Laurice Guillen

True to their legacy of telling bolder stories, the Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival continues their screening for this year’s entries, which will run until Aug. 13 at various venues of the Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP) and Ayala Cinemas.

“We expect films that will tell their stories from a place of truth, so that the work reflects life itself; films that tell their stories with artistic integrity, so that they reveal the filmmakers’ true spirit,” Cinemalaya competition chair Laurice Guillen said during her speech at the 13th Cinemalaya opening night.

“I guess you could say that this is what we should expect to see when we watch the finished films at the festival. Our shared viewing experience will be the richer for it; and our conversations and discussions over coffee will be all the more stimulating, relevant, productive and enlightening,” Guillen said.

ADVERTISEMENT

Following the theme “See the Big Picture,” the biggest independent film festival and competition is now screening nine full-length films, namely: Ang Guro Kong Di Marunong Magbasa (My Teacher Who Doesn’t Know How To Read) by Perry Escaño; Ang Pamilyang Hindi Lumuluha (The family That Doesn’t Weep) by Mes de Guzman; Baconaua by Joseph Israel Laban; Bagahe (The Baggage) by Zig Dulay; Nabubulok (The Decaying) by Sonny Calvento; Kiko Boksingero by Thop Nazareno; Requited by Nerissa Picadizo; Respeto by Treb Monteras II; and, Sa Gabing Nanahimik ang mga Kuliglig by Iar Lionel Benjamin Arondaing.

For the first time in Cinemalaya history, there would be 12 short films, instead of the usual 10, competing for the grand awards.

The finalists include: Aliens Ata (Maybe Aliens) by Karl Glenn Barit; Bawod (Bent) by TM Malones; Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25 by Carlo Francisco Manatad; Hilom (Still) by P.R. Patindol; Islabodan (Free Men) by Juan Carlo Tarobal; Juana and the Sacred Shores by Antonne Santiago; Lola Loleng (Grandma Loleng) by Jean Cheryl Tagyamon; Manong ng Pa-aling (Man of Pa-Aling) by E del Mundo; Maria by Jaime Habac Jr.; Nakauwi Na by Marvin Cabangunay and Jaynus Olaivar; Nakaw by Arvin Belarmino and Noel Escondo; and, Sorry For The Inconvenience by Carl Adrian Chavez.

To date, Cinemalaya had supported and promoted the production of 127 full feature independent films and 106 short films. Many of these films have won awards in local and international competitions and festivals, according to Cinemalaya.

Through the annual festival, Cinemalaya has showcased over 1,000 works by independent filmmakers including full feature films, shorts, documentaries, Filipino film classics, and art films.

This year’s Cinemalaya is presented by the CCP in partnership with the Cinemalaya Foundation and Ayala Cinemas.

Here are the remaining screening schedules as posted on cinemalaya.org:

Aug. 10 (Thursday)

ADVERTISEMENT

BAGAHE

07:00 PM | Marquee Mall
09:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
09:30 PM | U.P. Town Center

RESPETO

12:45 PM | Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theater)
07:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
07:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
09:30 PM | Glorietta 4
09:30 PM | Trinoma

ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

02:00 PM | Glorietta 4
02:00 PM | Trinoma
06:15 PM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)

BACONAUA

04:00 PM | Glorietta 4
04:30 PM | Trinoma
09:00 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)

MARIA

07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA

09:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
09:30 PM | Fairview Terraces
10:00 AM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)

SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

02:00 PM | Marquee Mall
03:30 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)

REQUITED

02:00 PM | Greenbelt
02:00 PM | U.P. Town Center
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | Fairview Terraces
09:30 PM | Marquee Mall

Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

KIKO BOKSINGERO

04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | U.P. Town Center

Bawod

06:15 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
07:00 PM | Glorietta 1
07:00 PM | Trinoma

Hilom

06:15 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

Juana and the Sacred Shores

06:15 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

Nakauwi Na

06:15 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

Sorry for the Inconvenience

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

Lola Loleng

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

Nakaw

06:15 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

Aliens Ata

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

Islabodan

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

Manong ng Pa-Aling

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

NABUBULOK

12:45 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | U.P. Town Center

Aug. 11 (Friday)

NABUBULOK

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theater)
04:30 PM | Glorietta 4
04:30 PM | Trinoma
09:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
09:30 PM | Fairview Terraces

BAGAHE

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
02:00 PM | Glorietta 4
02:00 PM | Trinoma

Juana and the Sacred Shores

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

RESPETO

07:00 PM | Marquee Mall
09:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
09:30 PM | U.P. Town Center

ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

12:45 PM | Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theater)
07:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
07:00 PM | U.P. Town Center

Maria

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | U.P. Town Center
09:00 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)

SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

06:15 PM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
09:30 PM | Glorietta 4
09:30 PM | Trinoma

Hilom

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

Nakaw

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

REQUITED

03:30 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
07:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
07:00 PM | Fairview Terraces

Bawod

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

Nakauwi Na

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall

Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25

04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | U.P. Town Center
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

KIKO BOKSINGERO

12:45 PM | Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theater)
09:00 PM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
09:30 PM | Marquee Mall

Aliens Ata

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | U.P Town Center
06:15 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

Islabodan

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | U.P Town Center
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma
06:15 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)

Lola Loleng

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | U.P Town Center
06:15 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

Manong ng Pa-Aling

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | U.P Town Center
06:15 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

Sorry for the Inconvenience

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | U.P Town Center
06:15 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

BACONAUA

02:00 PM | Marquee Mall
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | Fairview Terraces

Aug. 12 (Saturday)

NABUBULOK

04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | U.P. Town Center
03:30 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
09:30 PM | Marquee Mall

BAGAHE

12:45 PM | Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theater)
09:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
09:30 PM | Fairview Terraces

RESPETO

12:45 PM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall
03:30 PM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)

ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
02:00 PM | Marquee Mall
09:30 PM | Glorietta 4
09:30 PM | Trinoma

BACONAUA

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theater)
09:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
09:30 PM | U.P. Town Center

Maria

11:30 AM | Glorietta 4
11:30 AM | Trinoma
02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | U.P. Town Center

SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

07:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
07:00 PM | U.P. Town Center
07:00 PM | Marquee Mall

ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA

04:30 PM | Glorietta 4
04:30 PM | Trinoma
07:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
07:00 PM | Fairview Terraces

REQUITED

07:00 PM | Glorietta 4
07:00 PM | Trinoma

Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
11:30 AM | U.P. Town Center
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | Fairview Terraces

KIKO BOKSINGERO

02:00 PM | Glorietta 4
02:00 PM | Trinoma
02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces

Bawod

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
11:30 AM | Glorietta 1
11:30 AM | Trinoma
02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | U.P Town Center

Hilom

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
11:30 AM | Glorietta 4
11:30 AM | Trinoma
02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | U.P. Town Center

Juana and the Sacred Shores

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
11:30 AM | Glorietta 4
11:30 AM | Trinoma
02:00 PM | Greenbelt
02:00  PM | U.P Town Center

Nakauwi Na

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
11:30 AM | Glorietta 4
11:30 AM | Trinoma
02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | U.P Town Center

Nakaw

10:00 AM | Tanghalang Huseng Batute (CCP Studio Theater)
11:30 AM | Glorietta 4
11:30 AM | Trinoma
02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | U.P Town Center

Aliens Ata

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
11:30 AM | U.P Town Center
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | Fairview Terraces

Islabodan

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
11:30 AM | U.P Town Center
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | Fairview Terraces

Lola Loleng

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
11:30 AM | U.P Town Center
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | Fairview Terraces

Manong ng Pa-Aling

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
11:30 AM | U.P Town Center
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | Fairview Terraces

Sorry for the Inconvenience

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
11:30 AM | U.P Town Center
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | Fairview Terraces

Aug. 13 (Sunday)

NABUBULOK

07:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
09:30 PM | Trinoma

BAGAHE

04:30 PM | U.P. Town Center
09:30 PM | Glorietta 4
09:30 PM | Marquee Mall

RESPETO

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Fairview Terraces
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
07:00 PM | Trinoma

ANG GURO KONG ‘DI MARUNONG MAGBASA

02:00 PM | U.P. Town Center
04:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
04:30 PM | Fairview Terraces
07:00 PM | Glorietta 4

BACONAUA

02:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | U.P Town Center
04:30 PM | Glorietta 4
04:30 PM | Trinoma
07:00 PM | Greenbelt 1
07:00 PM | Fairview Terraces

Maria

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Marquee Mall

SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

10:30 AM | U.P. Town Center
04:30 PM | Glorietta 4
09:30 PM | Greenbelt 1
09:30 PM | Fairview Terraces

ANG PAMILYANG HINDI LUMULUHA

02:00 PM | Trinoma
07:00 PM | Marquee Mall
09:30 PM | U.P. Town Center

REQUITED

02:00 PM | Glorietta 4
04:30 PM | Marquee Mall
09:30 PM | Greenbelt 1

Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25
11:30 AM | Glorietta 4

KIKO BOKSINGERO

11:30 AM | Trinoma
07:00 PM | U.P. Town Center

Bawod

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Marquee Mall

Hilom

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Marquee Mall

Juana and the Sacred Shores

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
02:00PM | Marquee Mall

Nakauwi Na

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Marquee Mall

Nakaw

11:30 AM | Greenbelt 1
02:00 PM | Marquee Mall

Aliens Ata
11:30 AM | Glorietta 1

Islabodan
11:30 AM | Glorietta 4

Lola Loleng
11:30 AM | Glorietta 4

Manong ng Pa-Aling
11:30 AM | Glorietta 4

Sorry for the Inconvenience
11:30 AM | Glorietta 4

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: Ayala Cinemas, Cinemalaya, Cultural Center of the Philippines, Laurice Guillen, movie schedule
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.




© Copyright 1997-2016 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved